Board and Staff
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
CHAIR: Rebecca Smith, Downey Brand Attorneys, LLP [Bio]
TREASURER: Beau Roy, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP [Bio]
SECRETARY: Dawn Miller, Retired, SMUD Dir. of Organization and Workforce Development [Bio]
- Melayne Alexander, Clark Pacific [Bio]
- Kyle Collins, Allied Grape Growers [Bio]
- Briana Gibbs, The Maples | Hidden Grove | Clark Collective [Bio]
- Jeana Hultquist, American AgCredit [Bio]
- Jessica Lundberg, Lundberg Family Farms [Bio]
- Anne Megaro, Ph.D., University of California Agriculture and Natural Resources [Bio]
- Amber Neimeyer, Wells Fargo [Bio]
- David Ogilvie, Wilson Vineyards [Bio]
- Matt Peyret, First Northern Bank [Bio]
STAFF
Administration
• Mary Kimball, Chief Executive Officer [Bio]
(530) 795-1520
mary@landbasedlearning.org
• Angelina De La Cruz, Administrative Manager [Bio]
(530) 795-1520
angelina@landbasedlearning.org
• Cathy Taddei, Administrative Assistant [Bio]
(530) 795-1520
cathy@landbasedlearning.org
• Isa Marie McIntyre, Contracts Manager [Bio]
IsaMarie@landbasedlearning.org
Development
• Julia Thomas, Development & Communications Manager [Bio]
(530) 795-1520
julia@landbasedlearning.org
California Farm Academy
BEGINNING FARMER TRAINING | EXPLORER | BUSINESS INCUBATOR | APPRENTICESHIP
• Dr. Sridharan (Sri) Sethuratnam, California Farm Academy Director [Bio]
(530) 795-4146
sri@landbasedlearning.org
• Marisa Alcorta, Apprenticeship Program Director [Bio]
(530) 795-4146
marisa@landbasedlearning.org
• Nicole Curiel, Apprenticeship Program Coordinator [Bio]
(530) 405-9495
nicole@landbasedlearning.org
• Jon Kupkowski, Beginning Farmer Training Program Manager [Bio]
(916) 400-9480
jon@landbasedlearning.org
• Ric Murphy, Farm Incubator Program Manager [Bio]
(505) 306-1998
ric@landbasedlearning.org
• Jeanne Wirka, Ecologist [Bio]
(530) 795-1520
jeanne@landbasedlearning.org
• Annika Forester, Learning and Development Manager [Bio]
annika@landbasedlearning.org
• Courtney Tarrant, California Farm Academy Outreach Coordinator [Bio]
(530) 421-9773
courtney@landbasedlearning.org
Community Food Program
• Susie Sutphin, Community Food Program Manager [Bio]
(805) 889-3587
susie@landbasedlearning.org
• Serena Davini, Community Food Program Coordinator [Bio]
(925) 577-8150
serena@landbasedlearning.org
Youth Programs
SLEWS | FARMS | CARING FOR OUR WATERSHEDS
• Leticia Hernandez, FARMS Alumni and Internship Manager [Bio]
(831) 595-7919
leticia@landbasedlearning.org
• Morgan Caudill, Urban Ag Internship Program Manager [Bio]
(315) 825-5382
morgan@landbasedlearning.org
• Mindy Cunha, FARMS Program Senior Manager [Bio]
(831) 676-6254
mindy@landbasedlearning.org
• Stephanie Mills, Tehama & North State FARMS Program Coordinator [Bio]
(530) 588-3919
Stephanie@landbasedlearning.org
• Destinee Cortes, Central Valley FARMS Manager [Bio]
(559) 639-8526
destinee@landbasedlearning.org
• Ventura Villanueva, Coastal Santa Cruz & Monterey Counties FARMS Coordinator [Bio]
(831) 535-2227
ventura@landbasedlearning.org
• Romi Wattenbarger, Kern FARMS Coordinator [Bio]
(661) 203-8364
romi@landbasedlearning.org
• Allie Dumas, SLEWS Program Manager [Bio]
(216) 407-2151
allie@landbasedlearning.org
• Sydney Smith-Ransom, SLEWS Program Coordinator [Bio]
(209) 480-9227
sydney@landbasedlearning.org
• Erica Bowles, Youth Program Coordinator [Bio]
(805) 305-9442
ericab@landbasedlearning.org
Associated Staff
• Christine Kuehn, Sonoma FARMS Leadership Coordinator
(in partnership with Sonoma Resource Conservation District)
(707) 569-1448 ext 114
ckuehn@sonomarcd.org